NSGA Qualification Rules

 

Bookmark and Share

The 2011 Summer National Senior Games will be held June 16-30 in the Houston, Texas.  The Huntsman World Senior Games is a member organization of the National Senior Games Association and an “open” qualifier for their event, so your performance at our 2010 Games may qualify you for entry into the 2011 Summer National Senior Games.  Check the chart below for the details on qualifying rules for each sport and event.

 

Note:  For all “partner” events, if at least one partner is from Utah, the partnership will be considered to be from Utah.

 

Sport

NSGA Events

Who Will Qualify for the National Senior Games?

Archery

Target: 

Compound Fingers, Compound Release, Barebow Compound, Recurve, Barebow Recurve

In the NSGA Events listed, in each age division, all first, second, third and fourth place winners, all first, second, third and fourth place winners from Utah and all competitors that meet the NSGA Minimum Performance Standards will qualify.  A complete list of the NSGA Minimum Performance standards can be found on the NSGA website (www.nsga.com). 

Note:  Results of the HWSG 3D Archery will not be used to determine qualifiers.

Badminton

Singles

Doubles

Mixed Doubles

In Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles, in each age division, the first, second, third and fourth place winners and the first, second, third and fourth place winners from Utah will qualify. 

Basketball

3-on-3

The first, second and third place eligible teams in the top skill division of each age division and the first, second and third place eligible Utah teams in the top skill division of each age division will qualify.

Note: An eligible team is defined as one with a roster of no more than 10 players and a maximum of one out-of-state player (70+, 75+ and 80+ teams may have a maximum of three out-of-state players.

Bowling

Singles

Doubles

Mixed Doubles

In Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles, in each age division, the first, second, third and fourth place scratch winners and the first, second, third and fourth place scratch winners from Utah will qualify. 

Note: Results of the HWSG Strictly Scratch Singles and Team events will not be used to determine qualifiers.

Cycling

Time Trial (5K/10K)

Road Race (20K/40K)

Time Trial - In each age division, the four cyclists with the best times and the four Utah cyclists with the best times in the HWSG 40K Time Trial will qualify for the Nationals 10K Time Trial and in the HWSG 20K will qualify for the Nationals 5K Time Trial.

Note:  HWSG Skill Divisions will not be considered when determining qualifiers.

Road Race - In each age division, the four cyclists with the best times and the four Utah cyclists with the best times in the HWSG 62K and 50K Road Race will qualify for the Nationals 40K Road Race and in the HWSG 37K Road Race will qualify for the Nationals 20K Road Race. 

Note:  HWSG Skill Divisions will not be considered when determining qualifiers.

Exception: In the Men 65-69 age division, only the top two finishers in the 50K, the top two Utah finishers in the 50K, the top two finishers of the 62K and the top two Utah finishers of the 62K will qualify for the Nationals 40K Road Race.

Golf

54-Hole Scratch

All participants with an 18-hole gross score (either day) that meets the NSGA Minimum Performance Standards will qualify.  A complete list of the NSGA Minimum Performance standards can be found on the NSGA website (www.nsga.com).

Horseshoes

Singles

In the Singles event only, the first, second, third and fourth place men and women and the first, second, third and fourth place men and women from Utah in each 5-year age division will qualify.

Racewalking

1500M

5000M

In the 1500M and 5000M events, in each age division, all first, second, third and fourth place winners, all first, second, third and fourth place winners from Utah and all competitors that meet the NSGA Minimum Performance Standards will qualify.  A complete list of the NSGA Minimum Performance standards can be found on the NSGA website (www.nsga.com).

Racquetball

Singles

Doubles

In Singles and Doubles, in each age division, the first, second, third and fourth place winners and the first, second, third and fourth place winners from Utah will qualify. 

Road Races

5K

10K

In the 5K and 10K events, in each age division, all first, second, third and fourth place winners, all first, second, third and fourth place winners from Utah and all competitors that meet the NSGA Minimum Performance Standards will qualify.  A complete list of the NSGA Minimum Performance standards can be found on the NSGA website (www.nsga.com).

Note:  Results of the HWSG Half-Marathon will not be used to determine qualifiers.

Softball

Team Softball

Men: The first, second and third place eligible teams in the top three skill divisions of each age division and the first, second and third place eligible Utah teams in the top three skill divisions of each age division will qualify.

Note: An eligible team is defined as one with a roster of no more than 20 players and a maximum of five out-of-state players (70+, 75+ and 80+ teams may have a maximum of six out-of-state players.

Women: The first, second and third place eligible teams in the top two skill divisions of each age division and the first, second and third place eligible Utah teams in the top two skill divisions of each age division will qualify.

Note: An eligible team is defined as one with a roster of no more than 20 players and a maximum of five out-of-state players (70+, 75+ and 80+ teams may have a maximum of six out-of-state players.

Swimming

Backstroke (50-,100-,200-Yard)

Breaststroke (50-,100-,200-Yard)

Butterfly (50-,100-Yard)

Freestyle (50-,100-,200-,500-Yard)

Individual Medley (100-, 200-Yard)

In the NSGA Events listed, in each age division, all first, second, third and fourth place winners, all first, second, third and fourth place winners from Utah and all competitors that meet the NSGA Minimum Performance Standards will qualify.  A complete list of the NSGA Minimum Performance standards can be found on the NSGA website (www.nsga.com).

Table Tennis

Singles

Doubles

Mixed Doubles

In Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles, in each age division, the first, second, third and fourth place winners and the first, second, third and fourth place winners from Utah will qualify. 

Note: Results of the HWSG Rated Singles and Men’s Random Draw Doubles events will not be used to determine qualifiers.

Tennis

Singles

Doubles

Mixed Doubles

In Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles, in the OPEN skill division of each age division, the first, second and third place winners and the first, second and third place winners from Utah will qualify.  Only players competing in the OPEN skill division and in their true age division are eligible to qualify.

Track & Field

100-,200-,400-,800-,1500-Meter

Discus, High Jump, Javelin, Long Jump, Shot Put, Triple Jump

In the NSGA Events listed (except Triple Jump), in each age division, all first, second, third and fourth place winners, all first, second, third and fourth place winners from Utah and all competitors that meet the NSGA Minimum Performance Standards will qualify.  For Triple Jump, all athletes who compete will qualify.  A complete list of the NSGA Minimum Performance standards can be found on the NSGA website (www.nsga.com).

Triathlon

Individual

All participants competing in the HWSG Individual event that complete the race will qualify.

Volleyball

Team Volleyball

The first, second and third place eligible teams in the Gold skill division of each age division and the first, second and third place eligible Utah teams in the Gold skill division of each age division will qualify.

Note: An eligible team is defined as one with a roster of no more than 15 players and a maximum of four out-of-state players (70+, 75+ and 80+ teams may have a maximum of five out-of-state players.