Navigation




Swimming 50M Backstroke 2008 Results


Men 50-54
Gold, Mark Croshier III, San Diego, CA, 30.99
Silver, Mike Mumford, Salt Lake City, UT, 32.82
Bronze, Fred Mabey, Bountiful, UT, 35.69

Men 55-59
Gold, Alistair Cockburn, Salt Lake City, UT, 29.84
Silver, Steve Heck, Katy, TX, 32.77
Bronze, John Sloan, Lake Forest, IL, 38.10

Men 60-64
Gold, Richard Kittel, Salt Lake City, UT, 34.89
Silver, Yaroslav Novitskiy, Moscow, Russia, 42.50
Bronze, Lee Kreidler, Grand Junction, CO, 49.48

Men 65-69
Gold, James Green, Jackson, WY, 39.18
Silver, Jim Gibbs, Carrollton, TX, 42.60
Bronze, David Gillanders, State University, AR, 47.71

Men 70-74
Gold, Brent Lake, Bend, OR, 42.89
Silver, Donald Ingalls, Sunnyvale, CA, 46.87
Bronze, Larry Vanderplas, Ogden, UT, 1:33.74

Men 75-79
Gold, Lee Anderson, Hotchkiss, CO, 42.95
Silver, Horace Knowlton, Taylorsville, UT, 42.96
Bronze, Ken Kimball, Carlsbad, CA, 48.13

Men 80-84
Gold, Dale Webster, Sun City West, AZ, 45.39
Silver, Frank Piemme, Lompoc, CA, 45.54
Bronze, Biff Lowry, St. George, UT, 56.71

Men 85-89
Gold, Vern Scott, Lehi, UT, 1:18.57
Silver, Ronald Wilkins, St. George, UT, 1:34.29

Women 50-54
Gold, Susan Christensen, Lincoln, NE, 40.96
Silver, Cindy Gilmore, San Jose, CA, 41.89
Bronze, Carol Tuttle, Draper, UT, 59.87

Women 55-59

Gold, Elaine Guest, Sun City, AZ, 42.32
Silver, Debra Haws, Hooper, UT, 50.37
Bronze, Nancy Maguire, Castro Valley, CA, 52.27

Women 60-64
Gold, Wilfriede Yarbrough, Tulsa, OK, 45.06
Silver, Kathryn Page, Vienna, VA, 46.73
Bronze, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 50.78

Women 65-69
Gold, Bonnie Pronk, Campbell River, BC, Canada, 40.56
Silver, Jane Katz, New York, NY, 47.02
Bronze, Ida Hlavacek, Keller, TX, 49.11

Women 70-74
Gold, Ruth Ehrlich, York, PA, 1:03.41
Silver, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, MT, 1:06.25
Bronze, Ruth Sluder, Cedar City, UT, 1:33.28

Women 75-79
Gold, Nanette Bohl, Olathe, KS, 58.24
Silver, Rosemarie Froeder, Tenafly, NJ, 1:08.35
Bronze, Beverly Lesperance, Klamath Falls, OR, 1:17.01

Women 80-84
Gold, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 1:07.78
Silver, Terry Sokolik, Virginia Beach, VA, 1:18.13
Bronze, Marjorie Murray, North Salt Lake, UT, 1:39.34

Women 85-89

Gold, Marianna Berkley, Virginia Beach, VA, 1:07.92
Silver, Mary Stromness, Bountiful, UT, 2:10.53