Navigation




Swimming 50M Freestyle 2008 Results


Swimming – 50M Freestyle

Men 50-54
Gold, Mark Croshier III, San Diego, CA, 25.98
Silver, Mike Mumford, Salt Lake City, UT, 27.58
Bronze, Hobe Horton, Calgary, AB, Canada, 28.53

Men 55-59
Gold, Stu Winn, St. George, UT, 31.40
Silver, John Sloan, Lake Forest, IL, 31.52
Bronze, Tom Callan, Salt Lake City, UT, 35.78

Men 60-64
Gold, Alexander Bashmakov, Moscow, Russia, 27.77
Silver, Fred Baird, West Jordan, UT, 28.41
Bronze, Todd Boyd, Kingman, AZ, 30.85

Men 65-69

Gold, Mike Freshley, San Diego, CA, 29.31
Silver, James Green, Jackson, WY, 31.44
Bronze, Vitaliy Urbin-Vasilyev, Beloyarskiy, Russia, 32.53

Men 70-74
Gold, Donald Ingalls, Sunnyvale, CA, 34.66
Silver, Owen Maher, Charlottesville, VA, 36.32
Bronze, Brent Lake, Bend, OR, 40.59

Men 75-79
Gold, Graham Johnston, Houston, TX, 34.00
Silver, Frank Tanner, Vista, CA, 35.16
Bronze, Donald Baker, La Jolla, CA, 36.87

Men 80-84
Gold, Frank Piemme, Lompoc, CA, 34.16
Silver, Dale Webster, Sun City West, AZ, 38.04
Bronze, Donald Hubbard, Vista, CA, 39.01

Men 85-89
Gold, Jurgen Schmidt, Huntington Beach, CA, 41.55
Silver, Ole Larson, Boone, NC, 55.27
Bronze, Vern Scott, Lehi, UT, 58.89

Women 50-54
Gold, Susan Christensen, Lincoln, NE, 33.20
Silver, Jane Diaz de Leon, Martindale, TX, 40.03
Bronze, Nancy Wong, Tacoma, WA, 42.62

Women 55-59
Gold, Elaine Guest, Sun City, AZ, 34.78
Silver, Jane Starrett, Santa Fe, NM, 38.37
Bronze, Gini Baker, La Jolla, CA, 38.38

Women 60-64
Gold, Martha McDade, Houston, TX, 37.43
Silver, Wilfriede Yarbrough, Tulsa, OK, 37.70
Bronze, Barbara Nash, Salt Lake City, UT, 38.39

Women 65-69
Gold, Lynne Lund, St. George, UT, 41.49
Silver, Betty Kight, New Braunfels, TX, 41.73
Bronze, Betty Mae Locke, Lodi, CA, 55.06

Women 70-74
Gold, Gynt Clifford, Sun City West, AZ, 36.75
Silver, Patricia Hastings, Stevensville, MT, 44.88
Bronze, Jane Fisher, Wayne, NJ, 54.55

Women 75-79
Gold, Nanette Bohl, Olathe, KS, 42.41
Silver, Ruth Neff, Whitefish, MT, 1:02.59
Bronze, Rosemarie Froeder, Tenafly, NJ, 1:06.06

Women 80-84
Gold, Flora Wong, Helena, MT, 59.98
Silver, Marjorie Murray, North Salt Lake, UT, 1:13.69
Bronze, Patricia Dodson, Chicago, IL, 1:28.79

Women 85-89
Gold, Marianna Berkley, Virginia Beach, VA, 1:00.29
Silver, Mildred Parker, St. George, UT, 2:00.08
Bronze, Mary Stromness, Bountiful, UT, 2:13.53