Navigation




Mountain Biking Cross Country 2009 Results


EXPERT

Men 50-54
Gold, Craig Terry, St. George, UT, 1:30:43
Silver, Jay Griffin, West Valley City, UT, 1:32:38
Bronze, John Platero, Thousand Oaks, CA, 1:45:25
DNS, John Langton, Henderson, NV

Men 55-59
Gold, Tim Fisher, Alpine, UT, 1:40:49
Silver, Stanley Larrabee, Alpine, UT, 1:42:36
Bronze, Dick Newson, Sandy, UT, 1:46:38
4, Greg Paul, Alpine, UT, 1:50:52
5, Jim Pitkin, Murray, UT, 1:53:03
DNS, Bruce Argyle, Alpine, UT

Men 60-64
Gold, Jim Westenskow, Ogden, UT, 1:40:50
DNS, Al Marvin, Denver, CO

Men 65-69
Gold, Joel Quinn, South Jordan, UT, 1:07:29
Silver, William Hughes, Sitka, AK, 1:14:08
Bronze, Ron Near, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1:16:41
4, Loren Hettinger, Lakewood, CO, 1:22:01
DNS, Gary Myers, Golden, CO

Men 70-74
Gold, Gordon Warren, Deer Park, WA, 1:23:12

Men 75-79
Gold, Frederic Schmid, Waco, TX, 1:15:42
Silver, Donahue Wildman, Malibu, CA, 1:16:42
DNF, James Van Manen, Ventura, CA

Women 70-74
Gold, Kumi Horiuchi, Brighton, CO, 1:10:17

SPORT

Men 50-54
Gold, Brad Norman, St. George, UT, 1:11:30
Silver, Philip Benson, Draper, UT, 1:13:36
Bronze, Dave Mendenhall, Ivins, UT, 1:16:11
4, Jerald Newman, Las Vegas, NV, 1:24:51
DNS, Neil P. Sullivan, Mesquite, NV

Men 55-59
Gold, Mark Moore, Salt Lake City, UT, 1:15:43
Silver, Jason Blake, Park City, UT, 1:21:35
Bronze, Rand Nielson, Sandy, UT, 1:41:02
DNF, Mike King, Price, UT

Men 60-64
Gold, William Wenmark, Deephaven, MN, 1:15:33
Silver, Robert Almy, Hurricane, UT, 1:18:42
Bronze, Gene Poncelet, North Ogden, UT, 1:22:03

Men 65-69
Gold, Mick Donoff, Laguna Beach, CA, 1:21:59
Silver, Reed Fielding, Huntsville, UT, 1:31:45
Bronze, Bill Hardman, Grantsville, UT, 1:43:08
4, Don Roberts, Klamath Falls, OR, 1:48:57
DNF, Richard Schimmels, Lakewood, CO

Men 70-74
Gold, Clyde Grover, Sandy, UT, 0:46:15
Silver, Fred Flanders, Helena, MT, 0:48:05
Bronze, Eigoro Horiuchi, Brighton, CO, 1:27:54
DNS, David Munger, Tubac, AZ

Men 75-79
Gold, Dave Scott, Sandy, UT, 0:48:58
Silver, Mark Hopkins, Casper, WY, 1:01:18
DNS, Rino DeBiasio, Trail, BC, Canada

Men 85-89
Gold, Frank Pierson, Hollywood, CA, 1:09:33

Women 50-54
DNS, Sandra Frei Smith, Santa Clara, UT

Women 55-59
Gold, Blyth Larrabee, Alpine, UT, 0:40:00
Silver, Robin Kirker, Ivins, UT, 0:42.33

Women 65-69
Gold, Melinda Berge, Park City, UT, 0:48:10

BEGINNER

Men 50-54
Gold, James Hutton, Sandy, UT, 0:22:05
Silver, Jim Rennert, Salt Lake City, UT, 0:26:00
Bronze, Bruce Smith, Menlo Park, CA, 0:27:35

Men 55-59
Gold, Jim Elliott, St. George, UT, 0:25:13
Silver, Don Winsor, Ogden, UT, 0:26:24
DNS, Henry Freeman, Oakland, CA

Men 60-64
Gold, David Chavis, Sandy, UT, 0:25:35
Silver, Robert Settle, Paisley, FL, 0:26:18

Men 70-74
Gold, William Chambers, Park City, UT, 0:14:54
Silver, Warren Kinzel, Montrose, CO, 0:15:17
Bronze, Ronald Jones, North Salt Lake, UT, 0:16:39
4, Peter Hansen, Ivins, UT, 0:19:02

Women 55-59
Gold, Diana Ready, Mt. Vernon, OH, 0:17:51
Silver, Rebecca Wildman, Malibu, CA, 0:19:09

Women 60-64
Gold, Sandra Nelson, Santa Rosa, CA, 0:16:58

Women 65-69
Gold, Sarah Sneider, Arcadia, CA, 0:19:18