Navigation




Cowboy Action Shooting Side Matches 2012 Results


Cowboy Action Shooting – Wild Bunch Match
Action shooting using model 1911 semi-auto pistol, model 1897 shotgun, and lever-action rifle

Overall Man
Gold, J T Wild, Morgan, UT, 1423.0457 pts

Overal Lady
Gold, Nellie Blue, Henderson, NV, 1359.6520 pts

WILD BUNCH - MODERN
Men
Gold, J T Wild, Morgan, UT, 1423.0457 pts
Silver, Colorado Blackjack, Palisade, CO, 1175.1888 pts
Bronze, Crotchety Old Grouch, Portland, OR, 1061.7115 pts
4th, T L, Washington, UT,   961.2852 pts
5th, Alaskan, Hurricane, UT,   925.1242 pts

Women
Gold, Nellie Blue, Henderson, NV, 1359.6520 pts
Silver, Lilly Long, Castle Valley, UT, 1252.6313 pts
Bronze, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 1027.7710 pts
4th, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO,   818.6003 pts

WILD BUNCH - TRADITIONAL
Men
Gold, Six Gun Louie, Clifton, CO, 1227.3987 pts
Silver, Bulldog Ric, Silt, CO, 1180.0016 pts
Bronze, Sunrise Bill, Prineville, OR, 1179.4812 pts
4th, William Waddy, St. George, UT, 1035.0709 pts
5th, Hey Grandpa, Milton-Freewater, OR,   929.6501 pts

Women
Gold, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 1320.0624 pts
Silver, Lacey D'Oyly, Lake Havasu City, AZ, 1226.3653 pts
Bronze, Lady Bulldog, Silt, CO, 1197.7703 pts
4th, Bullseye Miss, Portland, OR,   987.2300 pts
5th, Gracie3dogs, Clifton, CO,   630.8630 pts

PLAINS EVENT (black powder, cap & ball revolvers, single shot rifles)
Men
Gold, William Waddy, St. George, UT, 166.08
Silver, Hank A Chief, Glendale, AZ, 181.19/1miss
Bronze, Hey Grandpa, Milton-Freewater, OR, 191.18
4th, Oh Well, Kanab, UT, 209.16
5th, Jubal Sackett, Sandy, UT, 223.37/2+P

Women
Gold, Dixie Avenger, St. George, UT, 267.07/2+P
Silver, Autum Rose, Kanab, UT, 351.80/3miss
Bonze, Shot Z Lady, Milton-Freewater, OR, 999

LONG RANGE RIFLE (130&165 yards / 10 shots / lever action rifle caliber)
Men
Gold, Captain LePhew, La Verkin, UT, 53.81 sec
Silver, Alaskan, Hurricane, UT, 67.60 sec
Bronze, One Ton, Hurricane, UT, 73.39 sec
4th, Double Dollar, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, 76.43 sec
5th, Elkridge Sheriff, Blanding, UT, 80.35 sec

Women
Gold, Shot Z Lady, Milton-Freewater, OR, 101.59 sec
Silver, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 123.01/1miss
Bronze, Autum Rose, Kanab, UT, 131.57/1miss
4th, Gracie3dogs, Clifton, CO, 134.46/2miss
5th, Aspen Filly, Wheat Ridge, CO, 103.99/3miss

LONG RANGE BUFFALO RIFLE BP (10 shots-  4-490/3-360/3-290 yards)
Gold, Captain LePhew, La Verkin, UT, 151.4/2miss
Silver, Buzzard, Hurricane, UT, 192.9/5miss
Bronze, Rattlebury, Las Vegas, NV, 190.8/6miss

LONG RANGE RIFLE Single Shots (10 shots- 4-490/3-360/3-290 yards)
Men
Gold, Blazen Vaquero, Parker, CO, 212.7/4miss
Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 218.0/4miss
Bronze, Doc Morgun Smith, Salmon Arm, BC, 234.2/4miss

Women
Gold, Autum Rose, Kanab, UT, 308.2/5miss
Silver, Gracie3dogs, Clifton, CO, 293.1/6miss
Bronze, Shot Z Lady, Milton-Freewater, OR, 304.7/6miss

SPEED PISTOL (2 x 5 shots single action revolver / draw and shoot)
Men
Gold, J T Wild, Morgan, UT, 4.59 sec
Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 4.63 sec
Bronze, Bit Younger, St. George, UT, 4.80 sec
4th, Wolf WindWalker, Washington, UT, 5.00 sec
5th, Constable Nelson, Belconnen, Australia, 5.16 sec
6th, Crotchety Old Grouch, Portland, OR, 5.25 sec

Women
Gold, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 5.25 sec
Silver, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 5.82 sec
Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 6.40 sec
4th, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 6.62 sec
5th, Cicada, Queen Creek, AZ, 6.71 sec
6th, Dixie Avenger, St. George, UT, 6.80 sec

SPEED RIFLE (start hands off rifle / pick up and shoot 10 shots)
Men
Gold, Constable Nelson, Belconnen, Australia, 4.46 sec
Silver, Prairie Dog, North Las Vegas, NV, 4.46 sec
Bronze, SixGun Louie, Clifton, CO, 4.65 sec
4th, J T Wild, Morgan, UT, 4.83 sec
5th, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 4.86 sec
6th, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 5.02 sec

Women
Gold, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 5.70 sec
Silver, Nellie Blue, Henderson, NV, 5.88 sec
Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 6.42 sec
4th, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 7.21 sec
5th, Lil Bit Younger, St. George, UT, 7.76 sec

SPEED SHOTGUN ’97 Pump (load and shoot 8 rounds)
Men
Gold, Colorado Blackjack, Palisade, CO, 9.68 sec
Silver, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 9.76 sec
Bronze, J T Wild, Morgan, UT, 11.89 sec
4th, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 12.03 sec
5th, Bit Younger, St. George, UT, 12.94 sec

Women
Gold, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 14.51 sec
Silver, Aspen Filly, Wheat Ridge, CO, 15.15 sec
Bronze, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 15.55 sec
4th, Cicada, Queen Creek, AZ, 15.90 sec
5th, Kate Zent, Yuma, AZ, 16.63 sec

SPEED SHOTGUN ’87 Lever (load and shoot 8 rounds)
Men
Gold, Grotchety Old Grouch, Portland, OR, 12.41 sec
Silver, Alaskan, Hurricane, UT, 19.32 sec
Bronze, Oh Well, Kanab, UT, 19.68 sec

Women
Gold, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 39.11 sec
Silver, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 44.24 sec
Bronze, Naughty Nancy, Hurricane, UT, 45.03 sec

SPEED SHOTGUN SXS (load and shoot 8 rounds)
Men
Gold, Constable Nelson, Belconnen, Australia, 9.98 sec
Silver, San Juan, Montrose, CO, 12.78 sec
Bronze, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 13.77 sec
4th, Jubal Sackett, Sandy, UT, 13.80 sec
5th, M T Jughead, Great Falls, MT, 13.91 sec

Women
Gold, Nellie Blue, Henderson, NV, 12.80 sec
Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 15.53 sec
Bronze, Shot Z Lady, Milton-Freewater, OR, 16.48 sec
4th, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 21.50 sec
5th, Naughty Nancy, Hurricane, UT, 23.04 sec

SHOTGUN CHALLENGE ’97 Pump (12 stationary and flying targets)
Men
Gold, J T Wild, Morgan, UT, 21.63 sec
Silver, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 27.94 sec
Bronze, Wolf WindWalker, Washington, UT, 36.33 sec

Women
Gold, Cicada, Queen Creek, AZ, 45.64 sec
Silver, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 33.68/1miss
Bronze, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 37.26/2miss

SHOTGUN CHALLENGE SXS (12 stationary and flying targets)
Men
Gold, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 30.14 sec
Silver, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 33.26 sec
Bronze, Bulldog Ric, Silt, CO, 35.02 sec

Women
Gold, Shot Z Lady, Milton-Freewater, OR, 39.20/1miss
Silver, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 50.17/1miss
Bronze, Lady Bulldog, Silt, CO, 47.58/2miss

SHOTGUN CHALLENGE ’87 Lever (12 stationary and flying targets)
Men
Gold, Crotchety Old Grouch, Portland, OR, 33.87/1miss
Silver, Alaskan, Hurricane, UT, 42.82/1miss
Bronze, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 64.49/1miss

Women
Gold, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 59.86/5miss

LONG RANGE PISTOL (2 x 5 shots single action revolvers / draw and shoot)
Men
Gold, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 8.76 sec
Silver, Deputy Duke, Vanderwagen, NM, 12.40 sec
Bronze, J T Wild, Morgan, UT, 14.40 sec
4th, M T Jughead, Great Falls, MT, 15.99 sec
5th, Colt Colton, Hemet, CA, 17.39 sec

Women
Gold, Bullseye Miss, Portland, OR, 18.73 sec
Silver, Gracie3dogs, Clifton, CO, 16.46/1miss
Bronze, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 17.09/1miss
4th, Granny Jan, Grand Junction, CO, 20.41/1miss

SPEED LONG RANGE RIFLE (start hands off / shoot 10 rounds)
Men
Gold, Twelve Mile Reb, Layton, UT, 5.98 sec
Silver, Texas Mac, Port Neches, TX, 7.05 sec
Bronze, J T Wild, Morgan, UT, 7.09 sec
Bronze, Wolf WindWalker, Washington, UT, 7.09 sec

Women
Gold, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 9.58 sec
Silver, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 10.10 sec
Bronze, Young Lady, Blanding, UT, 10.51 sec
4th, Aspen Filly, Wheat Ridge, CO, 10.57 sec

.22 PISTOL (5 rounds from single action revolver / start hands off)
Men
Gold, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 1.67 sec
Silver, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 1.83 sec
Bronze, Prairie Dog, North Las Vegas, NV, 1.97 sec
4th, J T Wild, Morgan, UT, 2.02 sec

Women
Gold, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 2.43 sec
Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 2.56 sec
Bronze, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 2.69 sec
4th, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 3.25 sec

.22 RIFLE (10 rounds / start hands off)
Men
Gold, Colorado Blackjack, Palisade, CO, 4.02 sec
Silver, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 4.37 sec
Bronze, Wolf WindWalker, Washington, UT, 4.58 sec
4th, Sunrise Bill, Prineville, OR, 4.61 sec
5th, Bulldog Ric, Silt, CO, 4.74 sec

Women
Gold, Belinda Belle, Nampa, ID, 7.00 sec
Silver, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 7.24 sec
Bronze, Shot Z Lady, Milton-Freewater, OR, 7.41 sec
4th, Lil Bit Younger, St. George, UT, 8.08 sec

POCKET PISTOL (5 rounds)
Men
Gold, Territorial Ryder, Gladstone, OR, 1.47 sec
Silver, Rattlebury, Las Vegas, NV, 1.74 sec
Bronze, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 1.76 sec
4th, Jubal Sackett, Sandy, UT, 1.85 sec
5th, Bit Younger, St. George, UT, 1.86 sec

Women
Gold, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 2.09 sec
Silver, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 2.48 sec
Bronze, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 2.49 sec
4th, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 2.95 sec

DERRINGER (2 rounds)
Men
Gold, Deputy Duke, Vanderwagen, NM, 0.80 sec
Silver, Hobble Creek Marshal, Springville, UT, 0.84 sec
Bronze, Ruckus, West Bountiful, UT, 0.93 sec
4th, Bit Younger, St. George, UT, 0.96 sec

Women
Gold, Dixie Bell, Washington, UT, 1.41 sec
Silver, Lefty Jo, Grand Junction, CO, 1.47 sec
Bronze, Bitterroot Beaver, Kearns, UT, 1.49 sec
4th, Second Fiddle Sue, Hurricane, UT, 1.52 sec